function googleTranslateElementInit() { new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element'); }
EZAccess™   |   Contact Us   |   Private Suite   |   Check Order Status   |   Change Region
The single-mode core of this polarization-maintaining fibre is co-doped with both erbium and ytterbium. It is then surrounded by a silica cladding and covered with a low-index protective coating. The resulting double-clad fibre is used for single-mode fibre lasers and amplifiers operating in the 1540 to 1565 nm range.

The fibre enables fibre lasers and amplifiers with good beam profile characteristics, high wall plug efficiencies, compact footprints, superior reliability, and maintenance-free operation. It also accommodates high energies during pulsed operation and at high repetition rates.
Unit of Measure

Properties

Core Numerical Aperture

N/A 0.17

Cladding Numerical Aperture

N/A 0.45 µm

Mode Field Diameter

N/A @ 1550 nm, 7 µm

Ytterbium Clad Absorption

N/A @ 915 nm, > 0.5 dB/m

Beat Length

N/A @ 1060 nm, < 4.0 mm@ 1550 nm, < 6.0 mm

Circular Cladding Diameter

N/A 125 µm

Coating Outer Diameter

N/A 250 µm

Mechanical and Testing Data

Proof Test Level

N/A 100 kpsi0.689 GPa

Ordering Information

Order From Location

N/A SOMERSET LOCATION
1.888.342.3743 toll-free in the United States and Canada
1.770.798.5555 from outside the U.S.A.
25 Schoolhouse Road
Somerset, NJ 08873, USA

Order By Item #

N/A 300 380 334

Typical Applications

N/A Fibre Amplifiers Fibre Lasers High-Energy Pulsed Operation

Note

N/A Also specify fibre length in meters.