These fibres are designed to operate efficiently at both 1310 and 1550 nm, and the higher NA enhances bend performance. Various coatings and buffer sizes are offered to meet environmental requirements and size constraints.
Unit of Measure

Optical Properties

Type

N/A Single-mode

Operating Wavelength

N/A 1550 nm

Cutoff Wavelength

N/A ≤ 1290 nm

Mode Field Diameter

N/A @ 1310 nm, 6.7 ± 1.0 µm@ 1550 nm, 7.5 ± 1.0 µm

Attenuation

N/A @ 1310 nm, ≤ 0.75 dB/km

Numerical Aperture (Nominal)

N/A 0.16

Dimensions/Geometric Properties

Core Diameter (Nominal)

N/A 6.0 µm

Clad Diameter

N/A 125 ± 2 µm

Coating/Buffer Diameter

N/A 245 ± 15 µm

Clad Non-Circularity

N/A ≤ 2.0%

Core/Clad Offset

N/A ≤ 0.5 µm

Coating/Buffer Descriptions

Coating Material

N/A Dual UV Acrylate

Operating Temperature

N/A -40 to +85 ºC

Mechanical and Testing Data

Short-Term Bend Radius

N/A ≥ 5 mm

Long-Term Bend Radius

N/A ≥ 9 mm

Proof Test Level

N/A ≥ 200 kpsi1.38 GPa

Ordering Information

Product Description Code

N/A SMB-D1310B

Order From Location

N/A AVON LOCATION
1.888.438.9936 toll-free in the United States and Canada
1.860.678.0371 from outside the U.S.A.
55 Darling Drive
Avon, CT 06001, USA

Order By Item #

N/A F9001

Typical Applications

N/A CATV Devices Tap Couplers Tight Coils and Integrated Modules WDM Fused Fibre Couplers

Options

N/A Buffer Color Buffer Diameter Buffer Material Cabling Metalization Proof Test Termination